[rev_slider ]

The Mental Health Project’s website requires cookies

Please enable cookies on your browser

Date of last revision 25 February 2021

The Mental Health Project is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information which you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy describes The Mental Health Project’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in connection with the services that The Mental Health Project provides to you (Services). By accessing The Mental Health Project website, the mobile website or any of The Mental Health Project digital or online platforms (together, Websites) and providing your information you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

1. Collection of personal information
You may provide personal information to The Mental Health Project for a variety of reasons, including to receive information and to purchase our services. This personal information may include (without limitation) details such as your name, image, address, mobile number, e-mail address, or employer or business. The Mental Health Project may also request your preferences for receiving further information about and from The Mental Health Project.
The choice of how much information you provide to The Mental Health Project is yours and of course if you want to use The Mental Health Project ‘s Services, or otherwise receive information, The Mental Health Project will require certain information from you in order to provide the services or information.

2. How does The Mental Health Project use the Personal Information?
The personal information you provide to The Mental Health Project through our Websites may be used by The Mental Health Project for the following purposes:

– to provide you with services or information you have requested;
– provide, operate, and maintain our Websites;
– improve, personalize, and expand our Websites;
– understand and analyse how you use our Websites;
– develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
– communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners; including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purpose;
– send you emails;
– find and prevent fraud.
If you choose to provide your personal details to The Mental Health Project, you agree that your personal information may be utilised as set out above.

3. Digital Marketing Service Providers
We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information. Our appointed data processors include:
(i)Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io. Sopro are registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

4. Communication preferences
Where you have agreed to receive The Mental Health Project’s emails, The Mental Health Project may use your personal information to send you emails (including marketing emails) about The Mental Health Project’s services. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from The Mental Health Project.

5. Security of your information
The Mental Health Project takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information it collects, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to other external third parties for fulfilling the need relating to the purposes for which your personal information was collected by The Mental Health Project. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract, or where you would reasonably expect The Mental Health Project to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. We will not sell your personal information to other parties.

The Mental Health Project will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6. Access, correction and complaints in relation to personal information

Access to personal information
You may request access to your personal information collected by The Mental Health Project. Please send an email to admin@thementalhealthproject.com and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of receiving your request. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is so, we will tell you why.
Correction of personal information
If you believe any of your personal information held by The Mental Health Project is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, The Mental Health Project will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please send an email to admin@thementalhealthproject.com.
Complaints
If you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information, please send an email to admin@thementalhealthproject.com.

7. Links to other websites
The Mental Health Project is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website or service that is linked to a Website, or for the privacy practices of any third party social media or other service providers that you can access through a Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites or service providers.

8. Cookies
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored in your computer’s memory and hard drive when you visit certain web pages. They are used to enable websites to function or to provide information to the owners of a website.
Why do we use cookies?
Cookies help us to provide customised services and information and for analytical purposes. For example, we use cookies on all our websites to collect anonymous traffic data and also to improve your experience with the Websites.
Your cookie preferences
To make full use of our Websites, your computer or mobile device will need to accept cookies, as our sites will not function properly without them. In addition, cookies are required in order to provide you with personalised features on our websites.
Third party cookies
When you visit our Websites, you may receive cookies that are set by third parties. For example, you may receive a cookie set by Google. These cookies are used for the purposes described in the “Why Do We Use Cookies?” section of this policy. We do not control the setting of these third party cookies, so we suggest you might wish to check the third party websites for more information about their use of cookies and how to manage them.
Amending cookie preferences
If you wish to remove cookies set by our Websites from your browser in the future, you may delete them. The instructions for removing cookies from your computer or mobile device depend on the operating system and web browser you use. Please note, however, that withdrawing your agreement to the use of cookies on our sites will impair the functionality of the sites.

9. Change of Ownership
As we develop our businesses, we may acquire or sell assets, including ownership interests in our businesses and companies, and third parties may acquire financial interests in us. In those transactions and personal information may be among the transferred business assets. We may disclose personal information to any entity in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, transfer or exchange of all or a portion of a business or operating unit, but only if that entity agrees to use the data prior to any acquisition solely for the purpose of making its acquisition decision and to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to the data. In the event that personal information is transferred to a purchaser, we will require that purchaser to agree to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to personal information.

10. Australian Privacy Policy
We endeavour to conduct our business in a way which complies with the Australian Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. If we consider that the changes are material we will notify you by email.

12. Complaints
You may make a complaint about the handling or misuse of your personal information, including if you feel we have breached the Privacy Act 1988, by contacting us in writing, via mail or email. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 14 days and a resolution for the complaint will be determined within 30 days. For any concerns or queries about your personal information or our Privacy Policy the contact details are as follows:

Mailing Address: PO Box 7048, Cloisters Square PO WA 6850
Phone: 08 6102 0706
Email: admin@thementalhealhtproject.com.au